CLA-2-:91:S:N:N8:344 884636

Mr. Scott Dinstman
J. B. Watch Case Co., Inc.
666 Pacific Street
Brooklyn, N. Y. 11217

RE: The tariff classification of a watch bracelet part from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Dinstman:

In your letter of April 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a part of a watch bracelet. The submitted sample, Exhibit "A", is an unfinished part of a watch bracelet known in the trade as a "stick." The stick is made of a base metal and valued at 31 cents. The watch bracelet, when finished, is valued at 95 cents.

The applicable subheading for the unfinished part of a watch bracelet will be 9113.20.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Watch straps, watch bands and watch bracelets, and parts thereof: of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated: Parts: Of watch bracelets, valued not over $12 per dozen. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport